Monthly Archives: April 2017

Shacking Up by Helena Hunting

Shacking Up by Helena Hunting

Ruby goes to her best friends sorta engagement party. She goes to the restroom and when she comes out she is kissed by Mr. Hot himself. She finds herself sorta kissing him back. Quit judging the girl. She had some alcohol. His date at the time..Whoreface is all ticked off because she was sure she was going to be hooking up with him. The thing is..he was sick and all doped up on some flu meds.

Ruby gets sick from kissing Mr. Awesome Kisser and ends up upchucking all over the director at her audition. So now she is faced with a few choices. She is losing her apartment so she can be homeless, go running back to her rich daddy, or try and snab a job at her besties fiance’s buddy’s house, house-sitting his pets.
You know who that is don’t you? Yep, and he is a former Rugby playing rich kid too. BUT I will give these few characters something. They are pretty likeable. Ruby doesn’t want to go to Daddy and will almost starve herself to keep from doing so and the hottie himself. (His name is Bancroft) is a pretty decent guy too. I likey.

Now I will admit..some of these characters, including the guy that her bestie is marrying are total douche heads.
 photo 1f6259fa8e34aa8039c7e23fdde24a6f_let-it-be-infinite-rich-mahogany-meme_500-251_zpsuedqsdic.gif
I wanted to punch his face.

But I digress. Ruby gets the job of taking care of Bane’s animals. Now I have the major wants of a new pet..thanks Ms. Author. My husband hates you now.
 photo tumblr_ndi9vv9KSp1te5ruso1_250_zpsmxc5jb20.gif

Ruby and Bane don’t get the insta-love because he is leaving the country for five weeks and they do some video chatting that kinda had me wanting to mash their body parts together.
 photo tumblr_mfuywfZ8yZ1qftbcqo4_500_zpslczciltn.gif

But noooo this sucker is a slow burn. They don’t make the sexy time for a long time. BUT when it finally does happen…
 photo rebel-wilson-14-3_zpsvqpetvpd.gif

So..I’m starring this one a four. That’s pretty good in sexy time book. It had some funny parts (always a win) and two characters that I actually really liked.

I may actually start a new religion. The Church of Bane Cock.
 photo when-the-teacher-asks-the-class-if-its-ok-if-we-leave-early-14660_zpsocczczy1.gif

Booksource: Netgalley in exchange for review.

Soux Chef: 24 Hours on the Line by Michael Gibney

Sous Chef by Michael Gibney

I’ve always been fascinated with chefs. I’m a bit stalkerish as I watch or read anything I can get my hands on with them in it.

Rawr! They have food! Good food! And they make the magic and make dishes that I would never dream of. That I don’t have to clean up after.
Not that I can afford to eat in the 75 dollar per person restaurant.
I used to sorta fantasize about doing it myself but the hours are just unreal. Even if I wasn’t an old lady with a million kid. AND I know that all restaurants aren’t dream jobs. They work your butt off for low pay and no compensation.

This book gives you 24 hours in the life of a sous chef. Not the high glamour one that you see on TV. (Thank gawd)..this is the real deal.

You are with him when he goes in that morning to check the coolers.

Then when the pandemonium of service finally begins..you are in the heat of the action. I felt like I needed to be cutting up some vegetables at this point. Really, really fast.

Then when the day ends..there really isn’t much of a break.

I loved this inside look. The author addresses the reader as “you” so you feel like it’s you that observing and participating in this high action world. Now I just wish I could have tasted some of that food.

Behind Her Eyes by Sarah Pinborough

Behind Her Eyes by Sarah Pinborough

I know you love the internet. I love the internet too.

BUT FOR THE LOVE OF HELLO KITTY DON’T GET SPOILED IF YOU ARE PLANNING TO READ THIS BOOK! You know some turd is going to do it…so stay far away from the reviews.

I’m going to try to not spoil nothing but I’ll gif the heck out of the review and annoy half of Goodreads anyways.

These three main characters are not your friend. At least I hope the heck not. They are some selfish, mean ass characters.

Sorry, Janis..these people are both types.

Then they get themselves in a big old hot mess.

But I didn’t care! BECAUSE

And that ending. Hell to the yeah. That was one of the best endings I can remember in awhile.

I almost gave this sucker five stars..but at times it does get overly talky and it has some plot holes bigger than my butt. I don’t give a crap though it was gooooood. 4.5 stars!